Immatics N.V. (IMTX) Financial Ratio Screen

NASDAQ Healthcare Germany USD 1256M
RATIOS FAIL*
Automated financial screen · activity assessed separately
Immatics N.V. (IMTX) is potentially non-compliant in the automated ratio model. While the debt ratio of 2.8% is acceptable, the cash and interest-bearing securities ratio of 83.5% exceeds the 30% threshold. Immatics N.V. operates in the Healthcare sector.

Track IMTX screening changes

Get an email when this stock's published screening status or underlying ratios change.

MSCI new-inclusion financial-ratio snapshot

IMTX financial screening at a glance

RATIOS FAIL*Financial ratios shown separately from business review — not a fatwa
Debt ratio
2.8%
Pass vs 30%
Cash ratio
83.5%
Fail vs 30%
Receivables + cash
84.7%
Fail vs 30%
Impermissible income
35.6%
Fail vs 5%

Calculation date: 2026-08-31. Financial period used: December 2025. The ratios are automated proxies inspired by published methodologies; they are not official index determinations.

Independent method comparison

What the available screens say

How MSCI, FTSE and S&P-style screens differ
Request this stock review
MSCI-styleFinancial criteria not metAt least one available ratio exceeds its threshold
FTSE/Yasaar-styleFinancial criteria not metAt least one available ratio exceeds its threshold
S&P-style provisionalNot yet availableRequired denominator or financial data is incomplete
Business activityAssessment pendingFinancial results do not determine business permissibility
Complete screening result: not yet completeA complete result requires both supported financial criteria and adequate activity evidence. This site does not issue a fatwa or official index decision.
Financial periodDecember 2025Calculation date2026-08-31S&P-style historynot availableLast activity reviewnot yet reviewed

The request button opens your email application with a pre-filled message. HalalStockGuide receives no address or request unless you choose to send it.

Business activity evidence

Activity assessment in progress

The supplied classification (Biotechnology) is only a starting point. Revenue evidence is being assessed before any complete screening conclusion.

Revenue segments: Not yet checked against an SEC annual filing.

Profile description reviewed: Immatics N.V., a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company, focuses on the research and development of potential T cell redirecting immunotherapies for the treatment of cancer in the United States. The company is developing targeted immunotherapies with a focus on treating solid tumors through two distinct treatment modalities, such as adoptive cell therapies (ACT) and antibody-like TCR Bispecifics. Its products pipeline includes Anzu-cel (IMA203), a one-time infusion PRAME cell therapy, which is in Phase 2 trial; IMA203CD8, a cell therapy product that is in Phase 1 clinical trial; IMA204 that targets tumor stroma, which is in Phase 1 clinical trial; and Anzu-cel in combination with Moderna's PRAME cell therapy enhancer (mRNA-4203), which is in Phase 1 clinical trial. The company also develops TCR Bispecifics products, including IMA401 and IMA402, which is in Phase 1a clinical trial. The company has a strategic collaboration agreement with MD Anderson Cancer Center to develop multiple T cell and TCR-based adoptive cellular therapies; Celgene Corporation to develop novel adoptive cell therapies targeting multiple cancers; and Genmab A/S to develop T cell engaging bispecific immunotherapies targeting multiple cancer indications. Immatics N.V. is headquartered in Tübingen, Germany.

Sources to verify: Secondary company profile and classification · Issuer website · SEC issuer filings

A sector label or company description can flag a risk but cannot establish a compliant-revenue percentage. Only sourced segment disclosures may support that calculation.

Published-ratio reproductions (not certifications)

The table shows implemented MSCI and FTSE/Yasaar-style asset-based models plus a provisional S&P-style leverage reconstruction where a complete 36-month denominator exists. These are independent calculations, not official index results or Shariah determinations. See formulas, sources and limitations.

Based on financial data from December 2025

Standard Debt Ratio Cash Ratio Receivables Income Status
MSCI 2.8%
/ 30%
83.5%
/ 30%
84.7%
/ 30%
35.59%
/ 5%
RATIOS FAIL*
FTSE 2.8%
/ 33%
83.5%
/ 33%
84.7%
/ 50%
35.59%
/ 5%
RATIOS FAIL*

Financial Highlights

EPS
$-1.86
P/B Ratio
2.2
EV/EBITDA
-4.6
EV: $803M
Revenue
$48M
Growth: -64.9%
Beta
1.4
High volatility
Current Ratio
11.7

Profitability

Gross Margin -280.9%
Operating Margin -196.8%
Net Margin 0.0%
Return on Equity (ROE) -37.1%
Return on Assets (ROA) -18.1%

Cash Flow & Balance Sheet

Operating Cash Flow-$177M
Free Cash Flow-$183M
Total Debt$16M
Debt-to-Equity3.2
Current Ratio11.7
Total Assets$562M

Price & Trading

Last Close$9.77
50-Day MA$9.84
200-Day MA$8.47
Avg Volume451K
Beta1.4
52-Week Range
$3.30
$12.41

Financial data provenance and verification

The displayed fields were imported from yfinance on 2026-03-29 for the financial period December 2025. This is a secondary data feed and can differ from amended or newly filed statements.

Verification rule: check debt, cash, receivables, revenue and interest income against the latest primary filing before relying on an automated ratio.

About Immatics N.V. (IMTX)

CEO
Dr. Harpreet Singh Ph.D.
Employees
589
Sector
Healthcare
Industry
Biotechnology
Country
Germany
Exchange
NASDAQ
Market Cap (listing currency)
USD 1256M
Currency
USD

Immatics N.V., a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company, focuses on the research and development of potential T cell redirecting immunotherapies for the treatment of cancer in the United States. The company is developing targeted immunotherapies with a focus on treating solid tumors through two distinct treatment modalities, such as adoptive cell therapies (ACT) and antibody-like TCR Bispecifics. Its products pipeline includes Anzu-cel (IMA203), a one-time infusion PRAME cell therapy, which is in Phase 2 trial; IMA203CD8, a cell therapy product that is in Phase 1 clinical trial; IMA204 that targets tumor stroma, which is in Phase 1 clinical trial; and Anzu-cel in combination with Moderna's PRAME cell therapy enhancer (mRNA-4203), which is in Phase 1 clinical trial. The company also develops TCR Bispecifics products, including IMA401 and IMA402, which is in Phase 1a clinical trial. The company has a strategic collaboration agreement with MD Anderson Cancer Center to develop multiple T cell and TCR-based adoptive cellular therapies; Celgene Corporation to develop novel adoptive cell therapies targeting multiple cancers; and Genmab A/S to develop T cell engaging bispecific immunotherapies targeting multiple cancer indications. Immatics N.V. is headquartered in Tübingen, Germany.

Popular halal stock checks

Explore other frequently viewed automated stock screens and compare the available financial ratios.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Immatics N.V. (IMTX) halal to invest in?

The current automated result is Financial criteria not met or an activity exclusion was detected. It uses available public financial fields and simplified methodology proxies. It is not a fatwa or an official determination by AAOIFI, DJIM, MSCI, S&P, or FTSE.

What is Immatics N.V.'s debt ratio?

Immatics N.V.'s debt ratio is 2.8% in the MSCI new-inclusion reproduction: total debt divided by total assets, against a 30% threshold. See the methodology page for the official source and limitations.

What are Immatics N.V.'s key financial metrics?

Immatics N.V. has a market capitalization of USD 1256M in its listing currency, and revenue of $48M. Return on equity stands at -37.1%.

How often is the screening data updated?

Calculation date: 2026-08-31. Financial period: December 2025. These dates are shown separately because regenerating this page does not refresh the underlying data.

Disclaimer: HalalStockGuide.com provides Shariah compliance screening for educational and informational purposes only. This is not a fatwa, financial advice, or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Screening results are based on publicly available financial data and established methodologies. Always consult a qualified Islamic scholar and a licensed financial advisor before making investment decisions.