Valens Semiconductor Ltd. (VLN) Financial Ratio Screen

NYSE Technology Israel USD 124M
RATIOS FAIL*
Automated financial screen · activity assessed separately
Valens Semiconductor Ltd. (VLN) is potentially non-compliant in the automated ratio model. While the debt ratio of 6.1% is acceptable, the cash and interest-bearing securities ratio of 68.7% exceeds the 30% threshold. Valens Semiconductor Ltd. operates in the Technology sector.

Track VLN screening changes

Get an email when this stock's published screening status or underlying ratios change.

MSCI new-inclusion financial-ratio snapshot

VLN financial screening at a glance

RATIOS FAIL*Financial ratios shown separately from business review — not a fatwa
Debt ratio
6.1%
Pass vs 30%
Cash ratio
68.7%
Fail vs 30%
Receivables + cash
76.1%
Fail vs 30%
Impermissible income
5.9%
Fail vs 5%

Calculation date: 2026-08-31. Financial period used: December 2025. The ratios are automated proxies inspired by published methodologies; they are not official index determinations.

Independent method comparison

What the available screens say

How MSCI, FTSE and S&P-style screens differ
Request this stock review
MSCI-styleFinancial criteria not metAt least one available ratio exceeds its threshold
FTSE/Yasaar-styleFinancial criteria not metAt least one available ratio exceeds its threshold
S&P-style provisionalNot yet availableRequired denominator or financial data is incomplete
Business activityAssessment pendingFinancial results do not determine business permissibility
Complete screening result: not yet completeA complete result requires both supported financial criteria and adequate activity evidence. This site does not issue a fatwa or official index decision.
Financial periodDecember 2025Calculation date2026-08-31S&P-style historynot availableLast activity reviewnot yet reviewed

The request button opens your email application with a pre-filled message. HalalStockGuide receives no address or request unless you choose to send it.

Business activity evidence

Activity assessment in progress

The supplied classification (Semiconductors) is only a starting point. Revenue evidence is being assessed before any complete screening conclusion.

Revenue segments: Not yet checked against an SEC annual filing.

Profile description reviewed: Valens Semiconductor Ltd., together with its subsidiaries, provides semiconductor products for the audio-video and automotive industries. It operates through the Cross Industry Business and Automotive segments. The company offers HDBaseT technology, which enables simultaneous delivery of ultra-high-definition digital video and audio, Ethernet, USB, control signals, and power through a single long-reach cable. It also provides plug-and-play convergence and distribution of different interfaces for the enterprise, education, industrial, digital signage, and medical markets. In addition, it offers MIPI A-PHY, a connectivity standard that is an enabler for advanced driver-assistance systems and automated driving systems. In addition, the company offers semiconductors and other components in VS100, VS2000, VS3000, VS6000, VS7000, VS6320, VA6000, and VA7000 product series. It sells its products through the direct sales force, and distributors and independent sales representatives. Valens Semiconductor Ltd. was incorporated in 2006 and is headquartered in Hod HaSharon, Israel.

Sources to verify: Secondary company profile and classification · Issuer website · SEC issuer filings

A sector label or company description can flag a risk but cannot establish a compliant-revenue percentage. Only sourced segment disclosures may support that calculation.

Published-ratio reproductions (not certifications)

The table shows implemented MSCI and FTSE/Yasaar-style asset-based models plus a provisional S&P-style leverage reconstruction where a complete 36-month denominator exists. These are independent calculations, not official index results or Shariah determinations. See formulas, sources and limitations.

Based on financial data from December 2025

Standard Debt Ratio Cash Ratio Receivables Income Status
MSCI 6.1%
/ 30%
68.7%
/ 30%
76.1%
/ 30%
5.94%
/ 5%
RATIOS FAIL*
FTSE 6.1%
/ 33%
68.7%
/ 33%
76.1%
/ 50%
5.94%
/ 5%
RATIOS FAIL*

Financial Highlights

EPS
$-0.31
P/B Ratio
1.2
EV/EBITDA
-1.3
EV: $40M
Revenue
$71M
Growth: 16.4%
Beta
0.3
Low volatility
Current Ratio
5.2

Profitability

Gross Margin 62.4%
Operating Margin -48.6%
Net Margin -44.7%
Return on Equity (ROE) -25.5%
Return on Assets (ROA) -13.9%

Cash Flow & Balance Sheet

Operating Cash Flow-$13M
Free Cash Flow-$14M
Total Debt$8M
Debt-to-Equity7.9
Current Ratio5.2
Total Assets$135M

Price & Trading

Last Close$1.22
50-Day MA$1.53
200-Day MA$1.87
Avg Volume2.1M
Beta0.3
52-Week Range
$1.16
$3.34

Financial data provenance and verification

The displayed fields were imported from yfinance on 2026-03-29 for the financial period December 2025. This is a secondary data feed and can differ from amended or newly filed statements.

Verification rule: check debt, cash, receivables, revenue and interest income against the latest primary filing before relying on an automated ratio.

About Valens Semiconductor Ltd. (VLN)

CEO
Mr. Yoram Salinger
Employees
233
Sector
Technology
Industry
Semiconductors
Country
Israel
Exchange
NYSE
Market Cap (listing currency)
USD 124M
Currency
USD

Valens Semiconductor Ltd., together with its subsidiaries, provides semiconductor products for the audio-video and automotive industries. It operates through the Cross Industry Business and Automotive segments. The company offers HDBaseT technology, which enables simultaneous delivery of ultra-high-definition digital video and audio, Ethernet, USB, control signals, and power through a single long-reach cable. It also provides plug-and-play convergence and distribution of different interfaces for the enterprise, education, industrial, digital signage, and medical markets. In addition, it offers MIPI A-PHY, a connectivity standard that is an enabler for advanced driver-assistance systems and automated driving systems. In addition, the company offers semiconductors and other components in VS100, VS2000, VS3000, VS6000, VS7000, VS6320, VA6000, and VA7000 product series. It sells its products through the direct sales force, and distributors and independent sales representatives. Valens Semiconductor Ltd. was incorporated in 2006 and is headquartered in Hod HaSharon, Israel.

Popular halal stock checks

Explore other frequently viewed automated stock screens and compare the available financial ratios.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Valens Semiconductor Ltd. (VLN) halal to invest in?

The current automated result is Financial criteria not met or an activity exclusion was detected. It uses available public financial fields and simplified methodology proxies. It is not a fatwa or an official determination by AAOIFI, DJIM, MSCI, S&P, or FTSE.

What is Valens Semiconductor Ltd.'s debt ratio?

Valens Semiconductor Ltd.'s debt ratio is 6.1% in the MSCI new-inclusion reproduction: total debt divided by total assets, against a 30% threshold. See the methodology page for the official source and limitations.

What are Valens Semiconductor Ltd.'s key financial metrics?

Valens Semiconductor Ltd. has a market capitalization of USD 124M in its listing currency, and revenue of $71M. The company maintains a gross margin of 62.4% and a net margin of -44.7%. Return on equity stands at -25.5%.

How often is the screening data updated?

Calculation date: 2026-08-31. Financial period: December 2025. These dates are shown separately because regenerating this page does not refresh the underlying data.

Disclaimer: HalalStockGuide.com provides Shariah compliance screening for educational and informational purposes only. This is not a fatwa, financial advice, or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Screening results are based on publicly available financial data and established methodologies. Always consult a qualified Islamic scholar and a licensed financial advisor before making investment decisions.