Safran (SAF) Financial Ratio Screen

PAR Industrials France EUR 115663M
RATIOS FAIL*
Automated financial screen · activity assessed separately
Safran (SAF) is potentially non-compliant in the automated ratio model. Safran operates in the Industrials sector.

Track SAF screening changes

Get an email when this stock's published screening status or underlying ratios change.

MSCI new-inclusion financial-ratio snapshot

SAF financial screening at a glance

RATIOS FAIL*Financial ratios shown separately from business review — not a fatwa
Debt ratio
8.6%
Pass vs 30%
Cash ratio
11.2%
Pass vs 30%
Receivables + cash
31.9%
Fail vs 30%
Impermissible income
0.7%
Pass vs 5%

Calculation date: 2026-08-31. Financial period used: December 2025. The ratios are automated proxies inspired by published methodologies; they are not official index determinations.

Independent method comparison

What the available screens say

How MSCI, FTSE and S&P-style screens differ
Request this stock review
MSCI-styleFinancial criteria not metAt least one available ratio exceeds its threshold
FTSE/Yasaar-styleFinancial criteria passedActivity is assessed separately
S&P-style provisionalNot yet availableRequired denominator or financial data is incomplete
Business activityAssessment pendingFinancial results do not determine business permissibility
Complete screening result: not yet completeA complete result requires both supported financial criteria and adequate activity evidence. This site does not issue a fatwa or official index decision.
Financial periodDecember 2025Calculation date2026-08-31S&P-style historynot availableLast activity reviewnot yet reviewed

The request button opens your email application with a pre-filled message. HalalStockGuide receives no address or request unless you choose to send it.

Business activity evidence

Activity assessment in progress

The supplied classification (Aerospace & Defense) is only a starting point. Revenue evidence is being assessed before any complete screening conclusion.

Revenue segments: Not yet checked against an SEC annual filing.

Profile description reviewed: Safran SA, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the aerospace and defense businesses in France, rest of Europe, the Americas, the Asia-Pacific, Africa, and the Middle East. The company operates through three segments: Aerospace Propulsion; Aircraft Equipment, Defense and Aerosystems; and Aircraft Interiors. The Aerospace Propulsion segment designs, develops, produces, and markets propulsion and mechanical power transmission systems for commercial aircraft, military transport, training and combat aircraft, civil and military helicopters, and drones; and offers maintenance, repair, and overhaul (MRO) services, as well as sells spare parts. The Aircraft Equipment, Defense and Aerosystems segment provides landing gears and brakes; nacelles and reversers; avionics, such as flight controls and onboard information systems; security systems, including evacuation slides and oxygen masks; onboard computers and fuel systems; electrical power management systems and related engineering services; optronic equipment and sights, navigation equipment and sensors, infantry, and drones; MRO services; and sells spare parts. The Aircraft Interiors segment designs, develops, manufactures, and markets aircraft seats for passengers and crew; cabin equipment, overhead bins, class dividers, passenger service units, cabin interior solutions, chilling systems, galleys, electrical inserts, and trolleys; and cabin equipment and passenger comfort-focused solutions such as water distribution, lavatories, air systems, and in-flight entertainment and connectivity (IFEC) solutions. The company's products and services are used in commercial civil and military aircrafts, and helicopters. Safran SA was founded in 1896 and is headquartered in Paris, France.

Sources to verify: Secondary company profile and classification · Issuer website

A sector label or company description can flag a risk but cannot establish a compliant-revenue percentage. Only sourced segment disclosures may support that calculation.

Published-ratio reproductions (not certifications)

The table shows implemented MSCI and FTSE/Yasaar-style asset-based models plus a provisional S&P-style leverage reconstruction where a complete 36-month denominator exists. These are independent calculations, not official index results or Shariah determinations. See formulas, sources and limitations.

Based on financial data from December 2025

Standard Debt Ratio Cash Ratio Receivables Income Status
MSCI 8.6%
/ 30%
11.2%
/ 30%
31.9%
/ 30%
0.69%
/ 5%
RATIOS FAIL*
FTSE 8.6%
/ 33%
11.2%
/ 33%
31.9%
/ 50%
0.69%
/ 5%
FINANCIAL SCREEN PASSED*

Financial Highlights

P/E Ratio
16.2
Forward: 22.4
EPS
$17.18
Dividend Yield
120.0%
Payout: 16.9%
P/B Ratio
7.8
EV/EBITDA
19.5
EV: $115.2B
Revenue
$31.2B
Growth: 12.5%
Beta
0.9
Average volatility
Current Ratio
0.9

Profitability

Gross Margin 48.0%
Operating Margin 13.2%
Net Margin 23.0%
Return on Equity (ROE) 55.6%
Return on Assets (ROA) 4.9%

Cash Flow & Balance Sheet

Operating Cash Flow$5.7B
Free Cash Flow$3.9B
Total Debt$5.3B
Debt-to-Equity34.4
Current Ratio0.9
Total Assets$61.8B

Price & Trading

Last CloseEUR 281.70
50-Day MAEUR 313.93
200-Day MAEUR 297.92
Avg Volume568K
Beta0.9
52-Week Range
EUR 190.70
EUR 350.80

Financial data provenance and verification

The displayed fields were imported from yfinance on 2026-03-29 for the financial period December 2025. This is a secondary data feed and can differ from amended or newly filed statements.

Verification rule: check debt, cash, receivables, revenue and interest income against the latest primary filing before relying on an automated ratio.

About Safran (SAF)

CEO
Mr. Olivier Andries
Employees
103,710
Sector
Industrials
Industry
Aerospace & Defense
Country
France
Exchange
PAR
Market Cap (listing currency)
EUR 115663M
Currency
EUR

Safran SA, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the aerospace and defense businesses in France, rest of Europe, the Americas, the Asia-Pacific, Africa, and the Middle East. The company operates through three segments: Aerospace Propulsion; Aircraft Equipment, Defense and Aerosystems; and Aircraft Interiors. The Aerospace Propulsion segment designs, develops, produces, and markets propulsion and mechanical power transmission systems for commercial aircraft, military transport, training and combat aircraft, civil and military helicopters, and drones; and offers maintenance, repair, and overhaul (MRO) services, as well as sells spare parts. The Aircraft Equipment, Defense and Aerosystems segment provides landing gears and brakes; nacelles and reversers; avionics, such as flight controls and onboard information systems; security systems, including evacuation slides and oxygen masks; onboard computers and fuel systems; electrical power management systems and related engineering services; optronic equipment and sights, navigation equipment and sensors, infantry, and drones; MRO services; and sells spare parts. The Aircraft Interiors segment designs, develops, manufactures, and markets aircraft seats for passengers and crew; cabin equipment, overhead bins, class dividers, passenger service units, cabin interior solutions, chilling systems, galleys, electrical inserts, and trolleys; and cabin equipment and passenger comfort-focused solutions such as water distribution, lavatories, air systems, and in-flight entertainment and connectivity (IFEC) solutions. The company's products and services are used in commercial civil and military aircrafts, and helicopters. Safran SA was founded in 1896 and is headquartered in Paris, France.

Popular halal stock checks

Explore other frequently viewed automated stock screens and compare the available financial ratios.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Safran (SAF) halal to invest in?

The current automated result is Financial criteria not met or an activity exclusion was detected. It uses available public financial fields and simplified methodology proxies. It is not a fatwa or an official determination by AAOIFI, DJIM, MSCI, S&P, or FTSE.

What is Safran's debt ratio?

Safran's debt ratio is 8.6% in the MSCI new-inclusion reproduction: total debt divided by total assets, against a 30% threshold. See the methodology page for the official source and limitations.

What are Safran's key financial metrics?

Safran has a market capitalization of EUR 115663M in its listing currency, trailing P/E ratio of 16.2, and revenue of $31.2B. The company maintains a gross margin of 48.0% and a net margin of 23.0%. Return on equity stands at 55.6%.

How often is the screening data updated?

Calculation date: 2026-08-31. Financial period: December 2025. These dates are shown separately because regenerating this page does not refresh the underlying data.

Disclaimer: HalalStockGuide.com provides Shariah compliance screening for educational and informational purposes only. This is not a fatwa, financial advice, or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Screening results are based on publicly available financial data and established methodologies. Always consult a qualified Islamic scholar and a licensed financial advisor before making investment decisions.