NISOURCE INC. (NI) Financial Ratio Screen
Track NI screening changes
Get an email when this stock's published screening status or underlying ratios change.
MSCI new-inclusion financial-ratio snapshot
NI financial screening at a glance
Calculation date: 2026-08-31. Financial period used: December 2025. The ratios are automated proxies inspired by published methodologies; they are not official index determinations.
Independent method comparison
What the available screens say
How MSCI, FTSE and S&P-style screens differThe request button opens your email application with a pre-filled message. HalalStockGuide receives no address or request unless you choose to send it.
Business activity evidence
Activity assessment in progress
The supplied classification (Utilities - Regulated Gas) is only a starting point. Revenue evidence is being assessed before any complete screening conclusion.
Revenue segments: Not yet checked against an SEC annual filing.
Profile description reviewed: NiSource Inc., an energy holding company, operates as a regulated natural gas and electric utility company in the United States. It operates in two segments, Columbia Operations and NIPSCO Operations. The company provides natural gas to residential, commercial, and industrial customers through approximately 37,300 miles of distribution main pipeline and the associated individual customer service lines; and 310 miles of transmission main pipeline in Ohio, Pennsylvania, Virginia, Kentucky, and Maryland. It also generates, transmits, and distributes electricity to approximately 0.5 million customers in various counties in the northern part of Indiana, as well as engages in wholesale electric and transmission transactions. It owns and operates steam coal generating stations in Wheatfield and Michigan City; combined cycle gas turbine in West Terre Haute; natural gas generating units in Wheatfield; hydro generating plants in Carroll County and White County; wind generating units in White County; and solar generating units in Sullivan County, Gibson County, Jasper County, and White County. The company was formerly known as NIPSCO Industries, Inc. and changed its name to NiSource Inc. in April 1999. NiSource Inc. was founded in 1847 and is headquartered in Merrillville, Indiana.
Sources to verify: Secondary company profile and classification · Issuer website · SEC issuer filings
A sector label or company description can flag a risk but cannot establish a compliant-revenue percentage. Only sourced segment disclosures may support that calculation.
Published-ratio reproductions (not certifications)
The table shows implemented MSCI and FTSE/Yasaar-style asset-based models plus a provisional S&P-style leverage reconstruction where a complete 36-month denominator exists. These are independent calculations, not official index results or Shariah determinations. See formulas, sources and limitations.
Based on financial data from December 2025
| Standard | Debt Ratio | Cash Ratio | Receivables | Income | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MSCI | 45.2% / 30% | 0.3% / 30% | 3.8% / 30% | 0.15% / 5% | RATIOS FAIL* |
| FTSE | 45.2% / 33% | 0.3% / 33% | 3.8% / 50% | 0.15% / 5% | RATIOS FAIL* |
Financial Highlights
Profitability
| Gross Margin | 51.0% | |
| Operating Margin | 17.2% | |
| Net Margin | 13.2% | |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | 8.5% | |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | 3.2% |
Cash Flow & Balance Sheet
| Operating Cash Flow | $2.4B |
| Free Cash Flow | -$794M |
| Total Debt | $16.2B |
| Debt-to-Equity | 146.6 |
| Current Ratio | 0.5 |
| Total Assets | $35.9B |
Price & Trading
| Last Close | $40.83 |
| 50-Day MA | $45.34 |
| 200-Day MA | $45.15 |
| Avg Volume | 5.0M |
| Beta | 0.6 |
|
52-Week Range
$38.45
| |
Financial data provenance and verification
The displayed fields were imported from yfinance on 2026-08-26 for the financial period December 2025. This is a secondary data feed and can differ from amended or newly filed statements.
- Issuer website — use its investor-relations filings to verify the figures.
- SEC EDGAR filing search — primary filing source for US issuers.
- Field mapping, formulas and limitations.
Verification rule: check debt, cash, receivables, revenue and interest income against the latest primary filing before relying on an automated ratio.
About NISOURCE INC. (NI)
NiSource Inc., an energy holding company, operates as a regulated natural gas and electric utility company in the United States. It operates in two segments, Columbia Operations and NIPSCO Operations. The company provides natural gas to residential, commercial, and industrial customers through approximately 37,300 miles of distribution main pipeline and the associated individual customer service lines; and 310 miles of transmission main pipeline in Ohio, Pennsylvania, Virginia, Kentucky, and Maryland. It also generates, transmits, and distributes electricity to approximately 0.5 million customers in various counties in the northern part of Indiana, as well as engages in wholesale electric and transmission transactions. It owns and operates steam coal generating stations in Wheatfield and Michigan City; combined cycle gas turbine in West Terre Haute; natural gas generating units in Wheatfield; hydro generating plants in Carroll County and White County; wind generating units in White County; and solar generating units in Sullivan County, Gibson County, Jasper County, and White County. The company was formerly known as NIPSCO Industries, Inc. and changed its name to NiSource Inc. in April 1999. NiSource Inc. was founded in 1847 and is headquartered in Merrillville, Indiana.
Popular halal stock checks
Explore other frequently viewed automated stock screens and compare the available financial ratios.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is NISOURCE INC. (NI) halal to invest in?
The current automated result is Financial criteria not met or an activity exclusion was detected. It uses available public financial fields and simplified methodology proxies. It is not a fatwa or an official determination by AAOIFI, DJIM, MSCI, S&P, or FTSE.
What is NISOURCE INC.'s debt ratio?
NISOURCE INC.'s debt ratio is 45.2% in the MSCI new-inclusion reproduction: total debt divided by total assets, against a 30% threshold. See the methodology page for the official source and limitations.
What are NISOURCE INC.'s key financial metrics?
NISOURCE INC. has a market capitalization of USD 19494M in its listing currency, trailing P/E ratio of 21.6, and revenue of $6.6B. The company maintains a gross margin of 51.0% and a net margin of 13.2%. Return on equity stands at 8.5%.
How often is the screening data updated?
Calculation date: 2026-08-31. Financial period: December 2025. These dates are shown separately because regenerating this page does not refresh the underlying data.
Disclaimer: HalalStockGuide.com provides Shariah compliance screening for educational and informational purposes only. This is not a fatwa, financial advice, or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Screening results are based on publicly available financial data and established methodologies. Always consult a qualified Islamic scholar and a licensed financial advisor before making investment decisions.