Enka Insaat (ENKAI) Financial Ratio Screen

IST Industrials Turkey TRY 542011M
RATIOS FAIL*
Automated financial screen · activity assessed separately
Enka Insaat (ENKAI) is potentially non-compliant in the automated ratio model. While the debt ratio of 1.4% is acceptable, the cash and interest-bearing securities ratio of 44.7% exceeds the 30% threshold. Enka Insaat operates in the Industrials sector.

Track ENKAI screening changes

Get an email when this stock's published screening status or underlying ratios change.

MSCI new-inclusion financial-ratio snapshot

ENKAI financial screening at a glance

RATIOS FAIL*Financial ratios shown separately from business review — not a fatwa
Debt ratio
1.4%
Pass vs 30%
Cash ratio
44.7%
Fail vs 30%
Receivables + cash
49.2%
Fail vs 30%
Impermissible income
3.0%
Pass vs 5%

Calculation date: 2026-08-31. Financial period used: December 2025. The ratios are automated proxies inspired by published methodologies; they are not official index determinations.

Independent method comparison

What the available screens say

How MSCI, FTSE and S&P-style screens differ
Request this stock review
MSCI-styleFinancial criteria not metAt least one available ratio exceeds its threshold
FTSE/Yasaar-styleFinancial criteria not metAt least one available ratio exceeds its threshold
S&P-style provisionalNot yet availableRequired denominator or financial data is incomplete
Business activityAssessment pendingFinancial results do not determine business permissibility
Complete screening result: not yet completeA complete result requires both supported financial criteria and adequate activity evidence. This site does not issue a fatwa or official index decision.
Financial periodDecember 2025Calculation date2026-08-31S&P-style historynot availableLast activity reviewnot yet reviewed

The request button opens your email application with a pre-filled message. HalalStockGuide receives no address or request unless you choose to send it.

Business activity evidence

Activity assessment in progress

The supplied classification (Engineering & Construction) is only a starting point. Revenue evidence is being assessed before any complete screening conclusion.

Revenue segments: Not yet checked against an SEC annual filing.

Profile description reviewed: Enka Insaat ve Sanayi A.S., together with its subsidiaries, engages in construction activities. The company operates through four segments: Construction; Rental Estate Leasing; Energy; and Trading. It is involved in thermal power plants and industrial construction projects that produce natural gas-fired electrical energy, and highway construction; trading activities; and investment and development of real estate properties, as well as construction and operation of shopping centers; and marketing and after-sales service of construction machinery, trucks, industrial products, and spare parts. The company also engages in manufacturing structural steel works and equipment installation; excavation activities, sliding formwork, drilling and soil investigations, and isolation works; and pile dwelling work, base and superstructure construction, organizing domestic and international congresses and seminars, and tour reservation and ticket sales. In addition, it is involved in material handling and storage systems, auxiliary facilities, water treatment and environmental engineering, infrastructure and construction, and control systems and instrumentation engineering business; ready-mixed concrete production; air transportation; production and selling of electricity; and rental activities. It operates in Turkey, Georgia, Turkmenistan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Libya, Saudi Arabia, Sri Lanka, India, Iraq, Mongolia, Mexico, Brazil, Argentina, the Bahamas, the Puerto Rico, Netherlands, Switzerland, Greece, Germany, Serbia, Kosovo, the United Kingdom, Italy, North Macedonia, Bulgaria, and Europe. The company was founded in 1957 and is headquartered in Istanbul, Turkey.

Sources to verify: Secondary company profile and classification · Issuer website

A sector label or company description can flag a risk but cannot establish a compliant-revenue percentage. Only sourced segment disclosures may support that calculation.

Published-ratio reproductions (not certifications)

The table shows implemented MSCI and FTSE/Yasaar-style asset-based models plus a provisional S&P-style leverage reconstruction where a complete 36-month denominator exists. These are independent calculations, not official index results or Shariah determinations. See formulas, sources and limitations.

Based on financial data from December 2025

Standard Debt Ratio Cash Ratio Receivables Income Status
MSCI 1.4%
/ 30%
44.7%
/ 30%
49.2%
/ 30%
3.03%
/ 5%
RATIOS FAIL*
FTSE 1.4%
/ 33%
44.7%
/ 33%
49.2%
/ 50%
3.03%
/ 5%
RATIOS FAIL*

Financial Highlights

P/E Ratio
15.0
Forward: 24.9
EPS
$6.17
Dividend Yield
658.0%
Payout: 51.0%
P/B Ratio
1.5
EV/EBITDA
9.9
EV: $335.1B
Revenue
$156.5B
Growth: 40.2%
Beta
0.4
Low volatility
Current Ratio
3.8

Profitability

Gross Margin 23.7%
Operating Margin 15.7%
Net Margin 23.1%
Return on Equity (ROE) 11.7%
Return on Assets (ROA) 4.2%

Cash Flow & Balance Sheet

Operating Cash Flow$26.6B
Free Cash Flow$17.7B
Total Debt$6.9B
Debt-to-Equity1.8
Current Ratio3.8
Total Assets$493.1B

Price & Trading

Last CloseTRY 91.85
50-Day MATRY 94.17
200-Day MATRY 78.25
Avg Volume11.9M
Beta0.4
52-Week Range
TRY 57.50
TRY 104.70

Financial data provenance and verification

The displayed fields were imported from yfinance on 2026-03-29 for the financial period December 2025. This is a secondary data feed and can differ from amended or newly filed statements.

Verification rule: check debt, cash, receivables, revenue and interest income against the latest primary filing before relying on an automated ratio.

About Enka Insaat (ENKAI)

CEO
Mr. Agah Mehmet Tara
Sector
Industrials
Industry
Engineering & Construction
Country
Turkey
Exchange
IST
Market Cap (listing currency)
TRY 542011M
Currency
TRY

Enka Insaat ve Sanayi A.S., together with its subsidiaries, engages in construction activities. The company operates through four segments: Construction; Rental Estate Leasing; Energy; and Trading. It is involved in thermal power plants and industrial construction projects that produce natural gas-fired electrical energy, and highway construction; trading activities; and investment and development of real estate properties, as well as construction and operation of shopping centers; and marketing and after-sales service of construction machinery, trucks, industrial products, and spare parts. The company also engages in manufacturing structural steel works and equipment installation; excavation activities, sliding formwork, drilling and soil investigations, and isolation works; and pile dwelling work, base and superstructure construction, organizing domestic and international congresses and seminars, and tour reservation and ticket sales. In addition, it is involved in material handling and storage systems, auxiliary facilities, water treatment and environmental engineering, infrastructure and construction, and control systems and instrumentation engineering business; ready-mixed concrete production; air transportation; production and selling of electricity; and rental activities. It operates in Turkey, Georgia, Turkmenistan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Libya, Saudi Arabia, Sri Lanka, India, Iraq, Mongolia, Mexico, Brazil, Argentina, the Bahamas, the Puerto Rico, Netherlands, Switzerland, Greece, Germany, Serbia, Kosovo, the United Kingdom, Italy, North Macedonia, Bulgaria, and Europe. The company was founded in 1957 and is headquartered in Istanbul, Turkey.

Popular halal stock checks

Explore other frequently viewed automated stock screens and compare the available financial ratios.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Enka Insaat (ENKAI) halal to invest in?

The current automated result is Financial criteria not met or an activity exclusion was detected. It uses available public financial fields and simplified methodology proxies. It is not a fatwa or an official determination by AAOIFI, DJIM, MSCI, S&P, or FTSE.

What is Enka Insaat's debt ratio?

Enka Insaat's debt ratio is 1.4% in the MSCI new-inclusion reproduction: total debt divided by total assets, against a 30% threshold. See the methodology page for the official source and limitations.

What are Enka Insaat's key financial metrics?

Enka Insaat has a market capitalization of TRY 542011M in its listing currency, trailing P/E ratio of 15.0, and revenue of $156.5B. The company maintains a gross margin of 23.7% and a net margin of 23.1%. Return on equity stands at 11.7%.

How often is the screening data updated?

Calculation date: 2026-08-31. Financial period: December 2025. These dates are shown separately because regenerating this page does not refresh the underlying data.

Disclaimer: HalalStockGuide.com provides Shariah compliance screening for educational and informational purposes only. This is not a fatwa, financial advice, or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Screening results are based on publicly available financial data and established methodologies. Always consult a qualified Islamic scholar and a licensed financial advisor before making investment decisions.